Friday, 24 February 2012

Chunky Holo Goodness

I dont have many words to describe this super-awesome polish from Kleancolor..except one:
This is another thing the word "awesome" reminds me :p
Below is 2 coats of Kleancolor chunky holo black on Colorama black as a base.
Smooth application, didnt require any struggle to pick up the glitter. Does have a weird smell so keep your windows open.
This is a pic of the bottle. Its a super nice black jelly with big, medium and small holo hex glitters.

I wasnt able to capture the colour shift well.
The applied polish changes from a red to orange to yellow to green in various angles of light both indoors and out doors. It is not an in your face glitter, but it does get attention.
Did you like this?

Monday, 20 February 2012

Strawberry Fields

Strawberries are my favourite. And when I think of them I imagine a tall glass of freshly whipped cream layered with strawberries and a big dollop of strawberry icecream lost in the middle of it. Slurrrpppp!!
Something like this ! (Droolll!)
Image Source
Coming back to my mani, this is the only 2nd China Glaze I currently have. Strawberry Fields. Its a bright pink shade with golden glass fleck shimmer. I love how the gold flecks are seen at different angles.
Of course I couldnt leave it alone. So I stamped it in 2 different colours using the same pattern.
Stamping Plate: XL B
Stamping colours: Konad Sp. White and Blue Pearl
Yeah I managed to smudge the stamper on my ring finger :-(
How do you the colour and the mani?

Thursday, 16 February 2012

Gold coins

Today I wasnt in the mood for any eleborate design. I just wanted to do something subtle and simple.
I used OPI: You dont know Jacques and Lakme (local indian brand).

Base: OPI : You don't know Jacques
Dots: Lakme 040 metallics

I did dots from the biggest to smallest using all dotting tools I had.
I have a stamp for the a very similar design too, but wasnt in the mood for stamping.
So if you dont have a stamping plate you can do this jus well with dotting tools :)

Monday, 13 February 2012

♥ Valentine Day Nail Art ♥

Valentine's day would probably be incomplete without the colour red. 
So here is a traditional Valentine NOTD.
I have used one of my faux OPI polishes in a bright red.
Very pretty smooth creme and it stamps really well, this one.
Below is a swatch of the same.

Base: Faux OPI Bright Red
Stamping Colour: Konad White
Stamping Plate: Big Plate A (yes I got a big fact I got both the big plates!!)
M3+M59 (for the accent)

I wish you all a very Happy Valentine's Day!! 

Thursday, 9 February 2012

Inglot Haul!!

Ahem!! Ahem!!
Just a lil note: I got all this at 70% discount. Enjoy the pics!
(L to R): Eyeshadows AMC 72, AMC 75, 445P, 402P, AMC Shine44

I also got 2 such magnetic palettes (5 square boxes) 
and one palette of 4 square boxes (for future hauls of course)!!
These were just too good to miss at 70% discount. Figured I can always buy more freedom system shades since they don't cost a bomb.

Gel Eye Liners in 87 and 75

Inglot Flakies: 202, 203, 204 and XL7. Matte Top coat.

Few more bottles of polish.
(L to R): 924 (dark red), 320 (bright metallic green), 720 (bright coral), 835 (looks like a duochrome of dark purple/navy blue), 716( pastel nude-pink), 
955 (pastel blue), 893(dark/dirty pink)

And Thats all for today! Got another Valentine Mani comin up soon.

Monday, 6 February 2012

Hearty Hearts!

Hi You!!
I am going to try to do a couple of nail art posts for Valentine's Day.
What are your plans for Valentine's Day?
Me? Hmmm..Havent decided yet. Need to rack my brains for some ideas.
Meanwhile enjoy these pics. Also have a question: is this design a Yay! or Nay!???
I've had extreme reviews on this designs. Some really loved it, some didn't like at all.
I need to know how you feel about this one.
Base: Revlon Sunshine Sparkle
Hearts: Freehanded 
I accentuated the ring finger with Glitter nail polishes on the hearts.

 These are all the polishes used. The first 4 glitters were used for the accent finger.
How did you like this?
Do you wanna see another Valentine Nail art in RED?

BTW: Pls Google+ on the right hand sidebar to remain connected with this blog.
This is important for non bloggers as Google is disconnecting GFC from March 1st.

Saturday, 4 February 2012

The Winners of my Mighty Giveaway!

Hi Folks,

I know I am a bit late in announcing this. But I had to sort out too many entries :-/ 
Next time I am using Rafflecopter :D
So the winners of my Mighty Giveaway are:

5th Prize: Carol

 4th Prize: Lancy

 3rd Prize: Kirshten with a H

 2nd Prize: Vertu (Vertika)

 1st Prize: Dhara Singh

I will email the winners shortly and if I do not get a response in 48 hours I will redraw for that same prize.

Congrats to the winners: 
Carol, Lancy, Kirshten, Vertu and Dhara!!!

I will soon have another round of giveaways (international and national) coming up soon, so stay tuned.

Another Important announcement: I have added the Google+ icon near the top of right sidebar. Please +1 me so you can stay tuned. This is especially important for GFC followers who do not have a blog. Thanks!!

Wednesday, 1 February 2012

Zig Zag Audrey

Hello Fellows, (just wanted to rhyme that :p)
This is my first China Glaze nail polish ever.
I got mine from an upcoming online store Though it isnt operational yet, the founder said he'd get them for me since I was such a big nail buff. I ordered 5 of them from him straight away :D
This post is about: "For Audrey". It is a muted bright blue..more like sky blue or pastel blue. Very pretty.
The swatch doesnt do justice as I was trying to capture the pic at night time.
It a nice smooth creme finish with gloss. Drying time is decent. It is opaque in one coat, but very slightly streaky. I used 2 coats in the pics below to smoothen it out. I have a feeling it will work well as a stamping colour. Have you tried to stamp with it?

For the nail art below:
Base: CG For Audrey
Stamping: Sally Hansen insta-dri Pronto Purple
Image plate: S6
Hope you liked it. I will announce my giveaway winners this Saturday. Thank you all for your patience. I am almost done sorting the entries.